Icebreaking Services - C Class Icebreakers
Buyer: Väylävirasto
- Published
- 13 January 2025
- Submission deadline
- 28 March 2025, 12:00
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00019298-2025
- Reference
- dfab6410-fca2-42c6-a6e9-21a3925152a7
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 63726200Servicios de rompehielos
Description
According to the Act on the Finnish Transport Infrastructure Agency (936/2018) one of the tasks of the Finnish Transport Infrastructure Agency (FTIA) is securing winter navigation to Finnish ports. According to the Act on Ice Classes of Ships and Icebreaker Assistance (1121/2005) FTIA is responsible for procuring icebreaking services for the whole of Finland in accordance with the act 1397/2016 on public procurement. FTIA has eight contracts concerning icebreaking with service providers that will end before the start of the 2025-2026 icebreaking season. Finland and Sweden have a treaty concerning icebreaking according to which Finland must have four class A icebreakers and one class B icebreaker available for icebreaking in the Gulf of Bothnia and Sea of Åland. Icebreaking capacity additional to the treaty obligations is needed to ensure a proper service level for the whole Finnish sea area. The Finnish Transport Infrastructure Agency calls for tenders for three-year contract periods for icebreaking services using seven class A icebreakers, two class B icebreakers and one class C icebreaker. A separate call for tenders is published for each icebreaker class. The contracts will in…
Award criteria
- Price — Hintakaava
Official publications
- TED · 00019298-2025 · 13 January 2025
- OJS · 8/2025 · 13 January 2025