Hydro Generators in Búrfell Power Plant
Buyer: Landsvirkjun
- Published
- 21 August 2025
- Submission deadline
- 10 October 2025, 11:00
- Place of performance
- IS002
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00545737-2025
- Reference
- 98dec83e-d5fc-4bd9-9a37-320174c4fff4
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 42100000Maquinaria para producción y uso de energía mecánica
- 31120000Generadores
- 31100000Motores, generadores y transformadores eléctricos
Description
Landsvirkjun (the Authority) is Iceland’s largest electricity generator, with 18 power stations all over Iceland. The Authority produces 70% of all electricity in Iceland, from 100% renewable energy resources: hydroelectric energy, geothermal energy, and wind energy. In operating power stations, emphasis is placed on a holistic vision, where prudence, reliability, and harmony of the operations with the environment and society are the guiding principles. The tender is for four (4) generators for Búrfell Hydropower Station. The Project involves design, manufacture, testing, delivery and erection including commissioning of the partial renewal of four (4) synchronous, hydraulic turbine driven generators and its sub systems for Búrfell Hydropower Station. Stators are to be renewed in four of the generators. Búrfell power plant is located about 70 km outside of Reykjavik. In addition, it also involves supervision of the installation Work performed by the Purchaser´s employees, as well as commissioning and site testing as further described in these Tender Documents no. 2025-28.
Official publications
- TED · 00545737-2025 · 21 August 2025
- OJS · 159/2025 · 21 August 2025