HVDC Converter Systems Framework
Buyer: NATIONAL GRID UK LIMITED
- Published
- 14 March 2025
- Place of performance
- UKI31
- Procedure
- Negotiated procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00168604-2025
- Reference
- 7096532c-3573-4802-880a-bcd1ea872860
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 45000000Trabajos de construcción
Description
NGUK issued an OJEU contract notice (OJ S 240/2023 754538-2023) on 8 December 2023, with a view to establishing a multi-year, multi-supplier framework enabling the procurement of high voltage direct current (HVDC) converter projects which include: (i) the supply and installation of converter systems including design, manufacture, installation, and testing of HVDC converter station technology and equipment, which may include front-end engineering design services in relation to any or all of the same; (ii) turnkey solution including civils and major works; and (iii) maintenance services The HVDC Converter Framework enables any of the following entities to issue Call Off Documents in accordance with the procedure set out within the Framework Agreement: (a) NGUK and/or any Affiliate of NGUK; (b) any Project Partner who, jointly with NGUK and/or any Affiliate of NGUK (as the case may be),issues a Call Off Document; and/or (c) any special purpose vehicle, incorporated joint venture or contractual joint venture between any of the entities listed in Paragraphs (a) and (b)
Awards
| Awarded to | Amount | Date |
|---|---|---|
| UK GRID SOLUTIONS LIMITED | — | — |
| HITACHI ENERGY UK LIMITED | — | — |
| Hitachi Energy Sweden AB | — | — |
| SIEMENS ENERGY LIMITED | — | — |
| Siemens Energy Global GmbH & Co. KG | — | — |
| Mitsubishi Electric Europe B.V. | — | — |
Official publications
- TED · 00168604-2025 · 14 March 2025
- OJS · 52/2025 · 14 March 2025