Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) - Adare Bypass Design and Construction Contract
- Published
- 17 June 2024
- Submission deadline
- 6 September 2024, 14:00
- Estimated value
- €160,000,000
- Place of performance
- IE051
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00357106-2024
- Reference
- 752e30c3-19c7-462f-b1e8-ff9ff25ea5df
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 45233120Trabajos de construcción de carreteras
- 45233125Trabajos de construcción de intersecciones de carreteras
- 45233126Trabajos de construcción de intersecciones a desnivel
- 45233128Trabajos de construcción de rotondas
- 45233130Trabajos de construcción de autopistas
- 71320000Servicios de diseño técnico
- 45221111Trabajos de construcción de puentes de carretera
- 45221211Paso inferior
Description
Limerick City and County Council is seeking tenders for the Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) - Adare Bypass Design and Construction Contract, which will be procured under the NEC4 Option C form of Contract. The Adare Bypass Design and Construction Contract includes but is not limited to: - approximately 7km of new motorway construction from Croagh to Adare; - associated connections to and realignment of existing National and Local Roads; - 2No. grade-separated junctions at Adare and Croagh; - in excess of 200m long 3-span bridge with a central clear span of approximately 95m over the river Maigue at Adare; - 4no. river bridges (over Clonshire, Greanagh and Maigue); 3no. signage gantries; 7no. overbridges/underbridges; and various accommodation underpasses, retaining walls and culverts; - extensive earthworks; various drainage works including provision of attenuation ponds and wetlands various accommodation works, side roads and accesses; and various ancillary works; - various Authority and Utility diversions including diversion of electricity, eir, broadband and water apparatus; - ITS provision; and traffic management. The project includes 2no. railway bridges which…
Award criteria
- Cost — Refer to tender documents for Award criteria
Official publications
- TED · 00357106-2024 · 17 June 2024
- OJS · 116/2024 · 17 June 2024
Other tenders from Limerick City and County Council_103432
- Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) – Adare to Attyflin Construction Contract
- Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) – Adare to Attyflin Construction Contract
- Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) Independent PSCS Services
- Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) – Adare to Attyflin Construction Contract
- Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) – Adare to Attyflin Construction Contract
- Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) Independent PSCS Services
- Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) - Adare Bypass Design and Construction Contract
- Foynes to Limerick Road (including Adare Bypass) Archaeological Consultancy Services - Stage (i)-(iv) Services
- Adare Bypass