El Vínculo El Vínculo.
Closed European Union Services

FinnHEMS - Helicopter Transport on Trailers

Buyer: FinnHEMS Flight Services Ltd

Published
20 February 2025
Submission deadline
24 March 2025, 14:00
Procedure
Open procedure
Lots
1
Documents
1
Notice number
00114455-2025
Reference
042840d3-c9b7-4c1f-93f7-9c603befcf02
Official source
Official source

CPV codes

Description

FinnHEMS Lentopalvelut Oy (FinnHEMS Flight Services Ltd), a company organised under the laws of Finland (hereinafter “FinnHEMS” or “Customer”) is providing Helicopter Emergency Medical Services (“HEMS”) at seven helicopter bases in Finland. The eight base is planned to open at the turn of 2025 and 2026. Currently FinnHEMS operates four H145- and five EC135- helicopters. This request for quotation only applies to EC135 helicopter fleet. FinnHEMS is launching this request for quotation to procure Helicopter transport on trailers for EC135 fleet (hereinafter “Service”) inside European Economic Area. The main need for transportation is between Helsinki-Vantaa international airport area and Innsbruck international airport area. The yearly volume of transportation is expected to be five (5) round trips. Additional transport need might occur. Additional transport arrangements will be agreed upon under the terms specified in the contract. FinnHEMS will initially acquire the service for a fixed term of twenty-four (24) months, after which the contract will continue in force indefinitely unless terminated in accordance with the terms of the contract.

Award criteria

Official publications