ECMWF/ITT/2025/388 Provision of maintenance services for the infrastructure at ECMWF Data Centre in Bologna, Italy
Buyer: European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
- Published
- 12 September 2025
- Submission deadline
- 29 September 2025, 15:00
- Place of performance
- Bologna, ITH55
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00598628-2025
- Reference
- fa6abb7b-15b0-43eb-8060-75cbb4de86a9
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 79993000Servicios de gestión de edificios e instalaciones
Description
The purpose of this Invitation to Tender (ITT) is for ECMWF to enter into an agreement with a single provider for delivery of infrastructure maintenance services to ECMWF at its Data Centre in Bologna, Italy. The contract term will be for a period of four (4) years with an option of yearly extensions to a further two (2) years. The objective of the subsequent contract is delivery of routine basic hard facility management services (mechanical and engineering) and general services on an as needed basis, ensuring the ongoing functionality, maintenance, and operation of the site’s infrastructure.
Award criteria
- Quality — Legal and financial status
- Quality — Track record, including references
- Quality — Quality of resources proposed
- Quality — Response to requirements including methodology and approach and management and implementation
- Price — Prices
Official publications
- TED · 00598628-2025 · 12 September 2025
- OJS · 175/2025 · 12 September 2025
Other tenders from European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
- Provision of a secondary ISP service
- Establishment of a Framework for Procurement of Network Security Layer
- Provision of Cleaning Services at ECMWF, Reading, UK
- Procurement of a Microsoft Software Solutions
- Procurement of a Splunk Software Solutions
- Procurement of a High Performance Computing Facility (HPCF)
- ECMWF/ITT/2025/389 FRAMEWORK FOR PROCUREMENT OF SERVER HARDWARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES
- Acquisition of an Advanced Hierarchical Data Storage Management System
- Procurement of a High Performance Computing Facility (HPCF)
- ECMWF/ITT/2025/391 Framework for provision of IT End User Devices