Procurement of a High Performance Computing Facility (HPCF)
Buyer: European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
- Published
- 17 October 2025
- Submission deadline
- 18 February 2026, 14:00
- Place of performance
- Bologna, ITH55
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00685498-2025
- Reference
- 2526a4eb-3548-441b-9458-dbfe0d87fe06
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 30211100Superordenador
Description
The European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) issued an Invitation to Tender (ITT) for a new High-Performance Computing Facility (HPCF). ECMWF’s intention is to procure the new HPCF by means of a service contract that includes the initial provision of the service, together with full support and other items such as software licences and upgrades, hardware and software maintenance, training and migration assistance as well as options to extend the service in time with additional on-site and/or off-premise services. The new HPCF is intended to provide a service for a period of five-years.
Award criteria
- Quality — Performance Commitment
- Quality — Quality of Technical Solution
- Quality — Quality of Service Provision and Support Model
- Quality — Provision of Large Scale Training Resources (MLT)
- Quality — Environmental Performance
- Quality — Implementation
- Quality — Other Aspects
Official publications
- TED · 00685498-2025 · 17 October 2025
- OJS · 200/2025 · 17 October 2025
Other tenders from European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF)
- Provision of a secondary ISP service
- Establishment of a Framework for Procurement of Network Security Layer
- Provision of Cleaning Services at ECMWF, Reading, UK
- Procurement of a Microsoft Software Solutions
- Procurement of a Splunk Software Solutions
- Procurement of a High Performance Computing Facility (HPCF)
- ECMWF/ITT/2025/389 FRAMEWORK FOR PROCUREMENT OF SERVER HARDWARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES
- Acquisition of an Advanced Hierarchical Data Storage Management System
- ECMWF/ITT/2025/391 Framework for provision of IT End User Devices
- ECMWF/ITT/2025/391 Framework for provision of IT End User Devices