DNA Extraction and Whole Genome Sequencing Services for Pathogenic Micro-organisms OJ/2023/ECDC/26282
- Published
- 30 November 2023
- Submission deadline
- 19 December 2023, 16:00
- Estimated value
- €47,560,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00726946-2023
- Reference
- 80236c44-31db-4a49-8a69-b17b7888fa81
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 85100000Servicios de salud
Description
The objective of this call for tender (CfT) is to ensure that, for pathogenic microorganisms with EU-level relevance, support services are available for: 1. DNA extraction preceding WGS for a variety of bacterial pathogens, 2. WGS, guaranteeing sufficient capacity and turnaround time to undertake timely investigations as well as routine surveillance and long-term projects, 3. WGS, guaranteeing high enough capacity and short enough turnaround time during pandemic and other exceptional situations. 4. Long-read sequencing. To cover these needs, laboratories with different types of equipment/capacity are needed, hence the CfT is divided into 5 different lots. This is a joint procurement with the European Commission with ECDC as the leading authority.
Lots (5)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DNA Extraction Services | 85100000 Servicios de salud | €960,000 |
| 2 | Whole genome sequencing services – High priority, normal capacity | 85100000 Servicios de salud | €2,720,000 |
| 3 | Whole genome sequencing services – High priority, high capacity | 85100000 Servicios de salud | €35,100,000 |
| 4 | Whole genome sequencing services – Normal priority, normal capacity | 85100000 Servicios de salud | €6,840,000 |
| 5 | Long-read sequencing | 85100000 Servicios de salud | €1,940,000 |
Award criteria
- Quality — Please consult the procurement documents.
- Price — Please consult the procurement documents.
Official publications
- TED · 00726946-2023 · 30 November 2023
- OJS · 231/2023 · 30 November 2023
Other tenders from European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control
- SPR/265839 - Data management, analysis and visualisation support, and information management
- DTS/260921-IT Consultancy Services
- SPR/265839 - Data management, analysis and visualisation support, and information management
- SEC/260994 - Provision of services related to social and behavioural studies for ECDC
- DVD/261012 - Monitoring of excess mortality across Europe for timely assessment of the impact of communicable diseases and public health…
- RMS/260884 Integrated logistics services
- OHD/260934 Support to a point prevalence survey of healthcare-associated infections and antimicrobial use in long-term care facilities,…
- SPR/265839 - Data management, analysis and visualisation support, and information management
- OHD/260917 - Scientific and technical support to antimicrobial resistance surveillance
- RMS/250710 -Provision of Evaluation and Feedback services