Dismantling of former Predator-Proof Fence and Installation of a replacement Predator-Proof Fence at Termoncarragh Lake and Annagh Machair SPA, County Mayo
- Published
- 22 March 2024
- Estimated value
- €149,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00174704-2024
- Reference
- 1ea49028-065b-4dfc-b652-f87f129b365d
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 45342000Instalación de barandillas
- 45111300Trabajos de desmantelamiento
- 45340000Trabajos de instalación de barandillas, pasamanos y dispositivos de seguridad
- 45213240Trabajos de construcción de edificios agrícolas
- 45262640Trabajos de mejoramiento del medio ambiente
Description
The LIFE On Machair project aims to protect and restore machair systems inside the Natura 2000 network in Ireland (SAC’s/SPA’s), with a particular focus on machair habitat, breeding waders and pollinators. Machair is a coastal habitat characterised by a plain of lime-rich, wind-blown sand that is- unique to the north and west of Ireland and Scotland. LIFE on Machair Project is seeking tenderers for the dismantling of a former predator proof fence and installation of a replacement predator proof fences in Co. Mayo. The aim of this fence is to continue to protect populations of breeding waders, principally Lapwing, Redshank and Snipe, from mammalian predation during the breeding season. This tender should also be read in conjunction with the ‘Volume B -Tender and Schedule’, ’Volume C- Pricing schedule and ‘Volume D – Specification’. The approximate length of the fence is 2.8 kilometres. The exact meterage will only be determined once the posts are in place, as local ground conditions may dictate small variations in the perimeter route. The approximate area to be fenced is 30ha. It is anticipated that works will commence in November 2023 and take approximately six to eight weeks to co…
Award criteria
- Quality — Methodology and Delivery of Project
Awards
| Awarded to | Amount | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Tivockmoy Hire Ltd. | — | — |
Official publications
- TED · 00174704-2024 · 22 March 2024
- OJS · 59/2024 · 22 March 2024
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage
- Contract for the Provision of Services for LIFE on Machair - Project Officer for South Mayo and Connemara (15/01/2026 – 14/01/2028)
- Services to deliver uplands farming demonstration and monitoring pilot programme.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Contract for services for LIFE on Machair for Nest Protection Officers x 3 positions.
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach in the Glenamoy Bog Complex SAC (Site code: 000500), Carrowmore…
- Delivery of Conservation Measures using Natura Communities approach with a focus on building capacity to deliver peatland restoration…
- Conservation Measures using the Natura Communities approach with a focus on control of Rhododendron ponticum and the planning and…
- Call for tender for landowner engagement services and the implementation of approved restoration on three sites near to Delphi, Co. Mayo;…
- The Supply of Meteorological Balloons and Parachutes
- Project Officer (part-time) – The Valley, Achill, Co. Mayo