Delivery of Conservation Measures with focus on Rhododendron ponticum control within the Twelve Bens/Garraun Plateau, Maumturk Mountains, Connemara Bog Complex, Lough Corrib SACs Co Galway NCD-CA035
- Published
- 12 June 2025
- Submission deadline
- 18 July 2025, 00:00
- Estimated value
- €710,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00380805-2025
- Reference
- 3538192a-5165-4be0-8faa-d9da43def2a9
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 90720000Protección del medio ambiente
- 90722000Rehabilitación medioambiental
- 90710000Gestión medioambiental
- 45262640Trabajos de mejoramiento del medio ambiente
Description
This Call for Tender (CfT) seeks a suitable contractor to further develop multi-actor community-led pilot projects, building on successful preliminary projects in counties Galway and SW Mayo in 2021 -2024, which seek to develop local capacity to implement ecosystem restoration actions. Although the primary focus will be Rhododendron control, further peatland restoration methods and actions will also be developed and implemented, along with the identification of pressures and threats in the target areas. An important goal is to develop capacity at a local level. It is hoped that tenders will cover the 1st year of a potential 3-year programme (subject to further funding; Appendix 1). The successful contractor will extend the existing Natura Communities initiative to include the Maumturk Mountains SAC and expand on works in progress within the Twelve Bens/Garraun Plateau, Connemara Bog Complex and Mweelrea/Sheeffry/Erriff Complex SACs and provide a provisional plan as to the threats and pressures in these respective areas in terms of SSCOs. Mapping of the threats and pressures such as Rhododendron ponticum, bare peat areas, drains, etc. of c.13,000 ha within target areas (Twelve Bens/…
Official publications
- TED · 00380805-2025 · 12 June 2025
- OJS · 111/2025 · 12 June 2025
Other tenders from Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage