Construction of a new Electrical Energy Centre (EEC) and associated site development works at UHG Campus.
- Published
- 7 November 2025
- Submission deadline
- 5 December 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €6,700,000
- Place of performance
- Galway, IE042
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00740136-2025
- Reference
- 75085c8c-cee4-4ea1-ab96-ea3815fa967d
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 45000000Trabajos de construcción
- 45215100Trabajos de construcción de edificios relacionados con la salud
- 45215140Trabajos de construcción de establecimientos hospitalarios
- 45310000Trabajos de instalación eléctrica
- 45350000Instalaciones mecánicas
Description
The proposed upgrade works include the construction of a new Electrical Energy Centre (EEC) building to support the Temporary Emergency Department, general site development works along with Mechanical and Electrical services works. The associated site infrastructure shall also be upgraded as described in the tender documentation. This includes diversions to the Mechanical and Electrical services as well as the supply and installation of new infrastructure, distribution boards, transformers and cabling for the site. The project will include works within the existing hospital buildings. This will include connections to the Hospital’s existing building services such as ICT Fibres, Fire Alarm System, Security Systems and BMS systems. All builder’s work and fire stopping required and associated with this development is included as part of this project.
Official publications
- TED · 00740136-2025 · 7 November 2025
- OJS · 215/2025 · 7 November 2025