CFT 3590 - INVITATION TO TENDER DOCUMENT SINGLE STAGE NEGOTIATED PROCEDURE FOR THE OPERATION A COFFEE SHOP IN ESKER PARK IN SOUTH DUBLIN COUNTY
Buyer: South Dublin County Council
- Published
- 26 March 2024
- Submission deadline
- 25 April 2024, 16:00
- Estimated value
- €1,000,000
- Procedure
- Negotiated procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00180075-2024
- Reference
- 77903e24-acd3-4557-b58e-9e4b460252c1
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 55300000Servicios de restaurante y de suministro de comidas
- 55330000Servicios de cafetería
- 55500000Servicios de cantina y de suministros de comidas desde el exterior
- 55510000Servicios de cantina
- 55511000Servicios de cantina y otros servicios de cafetería para clientela restringida
- 55512000Servicios de gestión de cantina
- 55520000Servicios de suministro de comidas desde el exterior
- 55524000Servicios de suministro de comidas para escuelas
Description
South Dublin County Council (the Contracting Authority) is currently planning for a coffee shop to be located, in Esker Park, South County Dublin. South Dublin County Council wish to contract the operation of the coffee shop to suitable contractor to manage and operate on their behalf. Esker Park is surrounded by a mature residential area, with local schools close in proximity. The park operates as a sports hub with a variety of different active and passive recreational facilities. The Esker Park project has recently rejuvenated the front of the park into a teen-space through the introduction of additional teen friendly seating, play facilities and other innovations. The provision of a coffee/café dock style infrastructure has been highlighted as a service that would benefit all park users but would be particularly beneficial to teenagers as a social outlet. The proposed coffee shop structure will be sourced, provided and funded by the successful tenderer. It will sit adjacent to the teen space with the view that it will be an attraction to both teen users and other park users. The concept of coffee/café dock to be in keeping with the aesthetic and visual character of the surroundi…
Official publications
- TED · 00180075-2024 · 26 March 2024
- OJS · 61/2024 · 26 March 2024