Camden Fort Meagher Cafe Services
Buyer: Cork County Council
- Published
- 4 December 2023
- Submission deadline
- 12 January 2024, 16:00
- Estimated value
- €200,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00734466-2023
- Reference
- 655dd5fe-2903-404c-94c8-cd8dd4a0c554
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 55320000Servicios de suministro de comidas
- 55321000Servicios de preparación de comidas
- 55322000Servicios de elaboración de comidas
- 55330000Servicios de cafetería
- 55500000Servicios de cantina y de suministros de comidas desde el exterior
- 55510000Servicios de cantina
- 15980000Bebidas sin alcohol
- 55400000Servicios de suministro de bebidas
Description
This Request for Tender (RFT) invites suitably qualified suppliers to provide catering services, under a Catering Services Contract, for restaurant / tea-rooms at Camden Fort Meagher. The Tea Rooms facility, which is the subject of this particular RFT, is sited at Camden Fort Meagher, Camden Road, Crosshaven, Co. Cork P43 WY82. Camden Fort Meagher is located in Crosshaven, situated in Ireland’s Ancient East and also a mere 30kms from Kinsale which is the beginning/end of the Wild Atlantic Way. The earliest fortification on the site was constructed in 1550 however the present fort was upgraded in 1779 to support the naval defence of Cork Harbour during the Victorian era. Camden Fort Meagher is internationally recognised as one of the finest remaining examples of a classical Coastal Artillery Fort in the world. The fort has been operating as a heritage tourist site since 2012. Since opening, the fort was open to visitors on weekends during the summer months only. From 2024 onwards, the site will be open to visitors from March to October from Wednesday to Sunday and also Bank Holidays as well as for special evening events. The highlight for many of the visitors who come to the site is…
Official publications
- TED · 00734466-2023 · 4 December 2023
- OJS · 233/2023 · 4 December 2023