Benthic Sample Collection Services ITT24-036
Buyer: Marine Institute_1141
- Published
- 27 February 2025
- Estimated value
- €300,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00132421-2025
- Reference
- 28a64eb6-b055-4bad-9d2c-2589d900bdaf
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 71354500Servicios de investigación marítima
- 73112000Servicios de investigación marina
- 98360000Servicios marítimos
- 98362100Servicios de apoyo de bases marítimas
- 98361000Servicios relacionados con la flora y fauna marina
- 90720000Protección del medio ambiente
- 90714500Servicios de control de la calidad medioambiental
- 90700000Servicios medioambientales
Description
The Marine Institute invites tenders to this request for tenders from economic operators for the provision of the services as described in this Request for Tenders. In summary, the Services comprise: Applicants are invited to respond for inclusion in a Multi-Supplier Framework Agreement that will provide a panel of service providers that the Institute will draw from through mini-competitions from January 1st 2025 to Dec 31st 2027, subject to annual reviews. Applicants are to: (a) Plan a range of sedimentary surveys in Transitional and Coastal waters as defined by the Water Framework Directive, (b) Carry out benthic surveys of all Transitional and Coastal waterbodies identified within each mini-competition, (c) Collect samples using a 0.1m2 Day grab and 1mm sieve, (d) Fix faunal samples according to standard methods and (e) Preserve sediment samples for further analysis
Award criteria
- Cost — Total cost
Awards
| Awarded to | Amount | Date |
|---|---|---|
| Marine Env Resource and Conservation Consultants Ltd | €243,902 | — |
| APEM Limited | €243,902 | — |
Official publications
- TED · 00132421-2025 · 27 February 2025
- OJS · 41/2025 · 27 February 2025