Benthic Core Sampling in Bannow Bay SPA ITT24-034
Buyer: IDA Ireland
- Published
- 23 August 2024
- Submission deadline
- 12 September 2024, 10:00
- Estimated value
- €70,000
- Place of performance
- IE042
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00506920-2024
- Reference
- a974f73f-3f40-4048-9269-8142ff9ed00e
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 90712300Planificación de la estrategia de conservación marítima
- 98360000Servicios marítimos
- 98361000Servicios relacionados con la flora y fauna marina
- 98362100Servicios de apoyo de bases marítimas
- 71354500Servicios de investigación marítima
- 73112000Servicios de investigación marina
Description
The Marine Institute invites tenders to this request for tenders from economic operators for the provision of: Intertidal macro-invertebrate sampling programme in order to parameterize a model for shorebird site use in Bannow Bay SPA, Co. Waterford. A range of tasks are required: Design and plan two sedimentary surveys in intertidal areas of Bannow Bay, Co Waterford. Carry out stratified sampling of benthic habitats along intertidal gradients. Fix and preserve faunal samples according to standard methods. Identify taxa to the lowest taxonomic level. Emunerate and assign WoRMs AlphiaID. Measure biomass (WW, DW, AFDW) according to prescribed methodologies for each taxa identified. Analyse particle sizes of sediments according to standard protocols. Produce data sets and report in predefined formats. It is anticipated that the contract will be awarded late September 2024 with a commencement date of 1st October 2024.
Official publications
- TED · 00506920-2024 · 23 August 2024
- OJS · 164/2024 · 23 August 2024