AU3009F -Resources for Drama, Film and Theatre Studies and Associated Services - Department of Education
- Published
- 16 January 2025
- Submission deadline
- 17 February 2025, 00:00
- Estimated value
- €12,000,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00030512-2025
- Reference
- 37db7aa0-cb0a-42e6-b846-9914a139a353
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 32240000Cámaras de televisión
- 31500000Material de iluminación y lámparas eléctricas
- 30213100Ordenadores portátiles
- 30237300Material informático
- 30200000Equipo y material informático
- 30236000Equipo informático diverso
- 30213000Ordenadores personales
- 30230000Equipo relacionado con la informática
Description
In 2022, the Contracting Authority set out an ambitious programme for the redevelopment of Senior Cycle, guided by the vision of a Senior Cycle that delivers “equity and excellence for all.” The redevelopment programme included the development of a new subject at Senior Cycle, Drama, Film and Theatre Studies. The intention is that this new subject will be introduced on a phased basis across a small network of schools initially. Following an open call to schools for applications in April 2024, 57 Phase One schools (“The 57 schools”) as detailed in Appendix 1 section A1.1 were selected to introduce Drama, Film and Theatre Studies in their school from the start of the 2025/26 school year. The final selection of 57 schools reflects the broad composition of schools across Ireland that applied to be part of the process. From the start of the 2027/28 school year, more recognised post primary schools across Ireland may introduce the new subject. In Drama, Film and Theatre Studies, students will explore and experiment with storytelling for film and theatre as they engage with creative and critical response processes. They will develop and apply their competencies in creative situations whic…
Lots (5)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Camera Equipment | 32240000 Cámaras de televisión | €12,000,000 |
| 2 | Audio Equipment | 32240000 Cámaras de televisión | €12,000,000 |
| 3 | Lighting Equipment | 32240000 Cámaras de televisión | €12,000,000 |
| 4 | Computing Equipment | 32240000 Cámaras de televisión | €12,000,000 |
| 5 | Stage/Furniture Equipment | 32240000 Cámaras de televisión | €12,000,000 |
Official publications
- TED · 00030512-2025 · 16 January 2025
- OJS · 11/2025 · 16 January 2025
Other tenders from Education Procurement Service (EPS)
- LA3525C - UCD - CFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation, Commissioning and Calibration of a Microbiome Identification and Phenotyping…
- LA3790C - FSI - CFT - Open (OJEU) Procedure for the Supply of an Automated Thermal Desorber Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (ATD-GCMS)
- LA3760C Request for Tenders for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of High Purity Gamma Detectors for Environmental…
- PS3386F Request for Tender to establish a Multi Supplier Framework Agreement for the Provision of Photography and Videography Services…
- AG3819C - Request for Tenders for the Supply of a Flatbed Lorry for the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM)
- LI3542C MU PQQ For the Provision of Subscriptions to a Service Providing Financial Real-time Data and News and Financial Datasets
- LI3473C - Request for Tenders for the Provision of a Digital Library Platform for Maynooth University (MU)
- AG3724F - DAFM - Single Supplier Framework Agreement for the Supply of Telescopic Loaders
- LA3877C - Marine Institute CFT Open (National) Supply, Installation, and Commissioning of Automated Solid Phase Extraction (SPE) Instrument
- LA3405C UoG RFT for the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of an Automated Benchtop Microscope