Advisory Services relating to specification, implementation, testing, management and maintenance of a national Public Warning System (PWS)
Buyer: Department of the Environment Climate and Communications
- Published
- 29 April 2024
- Submission deadline
- 12 June 2024, 17:00
- Estimated value
- €850,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00252683-2024
- Reference
- 9f0b28a1-136d-4ec3-ab8a-1a9831286bd0
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 79418000Servicios de consultoría en aprovisionamiento
- 66171000Servicios de asesoramiento financiero
- 79412000Servicios de consultoría en gestión financiera
- 71356000Servicios técnicos
- 71621000Servicios de ensayo o consultoría técnicos
- 64200000Servicios de telecomunicaciones
Description
The Contracting Authority wishes to appoint external advisors to provide technical, commercial and financial advisory services in relation to the establishment of a national Cell Broadcast (CB) Public Warning System (PWS). These Services include, but are not necessarily limited to, the development of technical specifications and funding and governance models, the provision of advice during the procurement of the PWS equipment, determination of successful implementation and testing of the PWS and the provision of recommendations on the long-term management and maintenance of the PWS. Extensive engagement and consultation with key stakeholders including Government Departments and Agencies and the telecommunications industry (Mobile Network Operators, mobile handset manufacturers, operating system suppliers, etc.) will be required throughout the process. Full details can be found in the Request for Tender document.
Award criteria
- Quality — Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents
Official publications
- TED · 00252683-2024 · 29 April 2024
- OJS · 84/2024 · 29 April 2024
Other tenders from Department of the Environment Climate and Communications
- Provision of Marine Surveys for Biological Data Collection within the South Coast Designated Maritime Area Plan
- Energy Spatial Planning and Support Services
- Provision of Specialist Vessel Engine Maintenance Services
- Visualisation Services in support of the National Designated Maritime Area Plan (DMAP) for Offshore Renewable Energy (ORE)
- Historic Mines Services 2026
- The provision of Seismic Survey Acquisition Services to Geological Survey Ireland
- Research Services to support Shannon Scheme Centenary Communications and Events
- The provision of Regulatory services for Phase 2 of BnM’s Peatland Rehabilitation Scheme
- External Legal Advisory services required to support DCEE with the Small Scale Renewable Electricity Support Scheme
- The provision of a national in-fill survey of gravity measurements