A three-megavolt tandem accelerator for material, nuclear and life science research
Buyer: Jyväskylän yliopisto
- Published
- 21 November 2024
- Submission deadline
- 23 December 2024, 14:15
- Place of performance
- FI193
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00709420-2024
- Reference
- defbbbed-c454-41f6-bab5-aba19c583f3a
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 31643000Aceleradores de partículas
Description
The University of Jyväskylä is acquiring a 3 MV electrostatic tandem accelerator and related ion-optical components. The accelerator will be installed in the existing Accelerator Laboratory main target hall of the K130 cyclotron. The procurement includes 3 MV tandem accelerator, high-energy focusing optics and high-energy switching magnet. The existing H-, He- and cesium sputtering ion sources from the 1.7 MV Pelletron accelerator will be fitted to the new system. The low energy vacuum system and injector will be designed and built separately from this procurement. The beam lines after the switching magnet will also be moved from the 1.7 MV Pelletron accelerator. The area reserved for the new accelerator platform is 10x20 m, and the walls and ceiling used for radiation protection will be constructed from concrete blocks. The concrete floor can easily carry the weight of the system, but no cable channels can be chased to it. Approximate layouts for two example solutions will be provided with the tender documents. Description of the procurement object: A) Tandem accelerator, which terminal voltage is continuously variable at least between 250 kV and 3000 kV and accelerate with 1…
Award criteria
- Price — Hintavertailu
- Quality — Laatupisetytys teknisten ominaisuuksien ja takuuajan pituuden perusteella.
Official publications
- TED · 00709420-2024 · 21 November 2024
- OJS · 227/2024 · 21 November 2024