8101 - Supply of New and Overhauled Brake Actuators
Buyer: Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail
- Published
- 19 March 2024
- Submission deadline
- 17 April 2024, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €700,000
- Procedure
- Negotiated procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00164690-2024
- Reference
- 7f0efe43-703a-4776-8185-7afe5dd0a635
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 50221400Servicios de reparación y mantenimiento de frenos y partes de frenos de locomotoras
- 45453000Trabajos de revisión y reacondicionamiento
Description
This is a call to competition by IE for the procurement of the supply of both new and overhauled brake actuators (the “Contract”). The actuators to which this PQQ and resulting tender refer are fitted to vehicles in IE’s rail fleets and include Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) such as Faiveley /Wabtec Iarnród Éireann intend to invite tenders for the supply of both new and overhauled brake actuators across x7 different lots. The successful Tenderer will be required to provide a comprehensive warranty and warranty support as agreed by contract. Other requirements will be as follows: • Fit for purpose transportation boxes are to be provided by the supplier. • Brake Actuators are safety critical components and as such the supplier is required to comply with CME-SMS-009, ‘Approval for Supplier of Safety Critical Equipment’. • Printed copies of conformance certificates are to be supplied with each delivery of Actuators. Candidates short listed and invited to tender will be invited to tender for the supply of both new and overhauled brake actuators for the below x7 Lots. Fleet 2600 2800 29000 8100 201 071 MkIV Lot 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Lots (7)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2600 | 50221400 Servicios de reparación y mantenimiento de frenos y partes de frenos de locomotoras | €700,000 |
| 2 | 2800 | 50221400 Servicios de reparación y mantenimiento de frenos y partes de frenos de locomotoras | €700,000 |
| 3 | 29000 | 50221400 Servicios de reparación y mantenimiento de frenos y partes de frenos de locomotoras | €700,000 |
| 4 | 8100 | 50221400 Servicios de reparación y mantenimiento de frenos y partes de frenos de locomotoras | €700,000 |
| 5 | 201 | 50221400 Servicios de reparación y mantenimiento de frenos y partes de frenos de locomotoras | €700,000 |
| 6 | 071 | 50221400 Servicios de reparación y mantenimiento de frenos y partes de frenos de locomotoras | €700,000 |
| 7 | Mk4 | 50221400 Servicios de reparación y mantenimiento de frenos y partes de frenos de locomotoras | €700,000 |
Official publications
- TED · 00164690-2024 · 19 March 2024
- OJS · 56/2024 · 19 March 2024