Rhododendron Eradication in Killarney National Park
- Published
- 18 September 2024
- Submission deadline
- 14 October 2024, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €100,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00561641-2024
- Reference
- ccf99b17-f2da-40d2-81b2-df7f74dcddb8
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 77200000Servicios forestales
Description
The Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage (the “Contracting Authority”) invites tenders (“Tenders”) to this request for Tenders (“RFT”) from economic operators (“Tenderers”) for the provision of the works as described in Appendix 1 to this RFT (the “Works”) In summary the works comprise Rhododendron Eradication at: Lot 1: Ullanes Lot 2: Derrycunnihy Lower Lot 3:Derrycunnihy Upper KNP lies immediately south of the town of Killarney, County Kerry. It covers 10,289 ha (over 25,000 acres). The park consists of woodlands, mountains and lakes. A significant proportion of the park’s woodlands have been infested with invasive Rhododendron Ponticum. The rhododendron significantly prevents woodland regeneration resulting in a poor age structure of the native woodlands within the park
Lots (3)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ullane | 77200000 Servicios forestales | €100,000 |
| 2 | Derryycunnihy Lower | 77200000 Servicios forestales | €100,000 |
| 3 | Derrycunnihy Upper | 77200000 Servicios forestales | €100,000 |
Award criteria
- Price
- Price
Official publications
- TED · 00561641-2024 · 18 September 2024
- OJS · 182/2024 · 18 September 2024