RFI: A fully automated sectioning machine for producing histologic tissue sections on glass slides from formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue blocks
Buyer: Tallaght University Hospital
- Published
- 31 December 2024
- Submission deadline
- 13 January 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €550,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00800664-2024
- Reference
- 81920185-9748-45ea-9a30-eee71ba2f20e
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 33696500Reactivos de laboratorio
- 71900000Servicios de laboratorio
- 51430000Servicios de instalación de equipo técnico de laboratorio
- 33100000Equipamiento médico
Description
This is not a Tender or Invitation to Tender, or a call for competition but rather a Request for Information (RFI). The RFI seeks to test the marketplace to ascertain if there are providers who can meet the stated requirements and provide the contracting authority with your expertise in this field. For the supply, installation, validation, staff training and maintenance of a fully automated sectioning machine for producing histologic tissue sections on glass slides from formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue blocks. The key high level deliverables that any awarded Tenderer need to achieve as part of this RFI are as follows: 1.1.1 Must be able to and include supply, installation, validation, staff training and maintenance of a fully automated sectioning machine for producing histologic tissue sections on glass slides from formalin fixed paraffin embedded tissue blocks. 1.1.2 Automation The machine must be fully automated so that trimmed blocks can be loaded by an operator and sections mounted on glass slides can be unloaded once the process is finished. All processes in between including fine trimming, sectioning using disposable microtome blades, and mounting onto glass slides mus…
Award criteria
- Price — Ultimate cost including Lifecycle costing
Official publications
- TED · 00800664-2024 · 31 December 2024
- OJS · 253/2024 · 31 December 2024