Request for Tenders for the Provision of services to design and develop a programme to enhance Innovation Capacity in Defence
Buyer: Department of Defence
- Published
- 12 May 2025
- Submission deadline
- 9 June 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €270,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00301056-2025
- Reference
- 57b06aa8-1297-4aca-9602-008e6543428d
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 80500000Servicios de formación
- 80000000Servicios de enseñanza y formación
Description
Provision of services to design and develop a programme to enhance Innovation Capacity in Defence branded as, ‘Defence Sparx’. The programme objectives have been to: i. develop innovative solutions to organisational challenges, enhancing defence capability ii. develop an innovation mindset and skills in programme participants, enhancing innovation culture Within an innovation culture domain, the programme specifically seeks to develop innovation capacity of the organisation by. • Enhancing an appetite for managed risk • Breaking down organisational silos • Developing a shared responsibility for outcomes • Unlocking intrinsic drive and motivation • Enhancing participant’s ability to perform creative problem solving, communicate persuasively, and think strategically • Equipping participants with innovation skills and tools Broadly, the programme will identify real innovation challenge themes within Defence and assign them to several small diverse teams. The teams will undergo a part-time innovation programme to equip personnel with the skills and mindset to develop solutions to the challenges. At the end of the programme, solutions will be evaluated and appraised, with fundable solut…
Official publications
- TED · 00301056-2025 · 12 May 2025
- OJS · 90/2025 · 12 May 2025