Request for Tender Proposals to deliver an Education Programme for people with disabilities participating in the Ballyhoura Development workability Programme
- Published
- 8 December 2025
- Submission deadline
- 31 December 2025, 17:00
- Estimated value
- €51,000
- Place of performance
- Kilfinane, Co Limerick, ALZZZ
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00812001-2025
- Reference
- e6bcc3b3-a105-411e-b9c3-b229a61f31d2
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 79634000Servicios de orientación profesional
- 80500000Servicios de formación
- 80400000Servicios de enseñanza para adultos y otros servicios de enseñanza
- 80570000Servicios de formación para el perfeccionamiento personal
Description
Design and Delivery of an Education Programme for people with disabilities* participating in Ballyhoura Development’s Workability Programme**. While open to people with disabilities of all ages, the programme has a particular emphasis on young people with disabilities. The programme will start in January 2026 and will be delivered over 4 separate blocks to four different cohorts of learners. Dates will be agreed in advance with chosen contractor. Indicative timeframes 1. January 2026 - June 2026 (16 x 2 - hour sessions) 2. September 2026 - June 2027 (36 x 2 - hour sessions) 3. September 2027 - June 2028 (36 x 2 - hour sessions) 4. April 2028 - December 2028 (36 x 2 - hour sessions) There will be up to 10-15 participants in each group. Ballyhoura Development will provide the venue for the training programme. As well as taking part in the Training programme as outlined in this request for quotation, participants will receive ongoing one-to-one support from project staff and take part in other programme activities*** such as: • Employability Related workshops • Skills based Training • Creative Arts • Nutrition and Exercise • Supported Employment and volunteer placements • Information …
Official publications
- TED · 00812001-2025 · 8 December 2025
- OJS · 236/2025 · 8 December 2025