Request for Tender for the supply of a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) software application to perform vessel stability analysis and determination of gross tonnage and the provision of training and su
- Published
- 14 February 2025
- Submission deadline
- 24 March 2025, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €600,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00102101-2025
- Reference
- 6b6891ae-5d6a-4319-97f4-94037f719dc3
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 72000000Servicios TI: consultoría, desarrollo de software, Internet y apoyo
- 72200000Servicios de programación de software y de consultoría
- 72300000Servicios relacionados con datos
- 72400000Servicios de Internet
- 72500000Servicios informáticos
- 72600000Servicios de apoyo informático y de consultoría
- 72800000Servicios de ensayo y auditoría informáticos
- 72900000Servicios de copia de seguridad y de conversión informática de catálogos
Description
The Contracting Authority requires the supply of a Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) software application to perform vessel stability analysis and determination of gross tonnage and the provision of training and support services. The Contracting Authority has twice previously published an RFT for this requirement neither of which resulted in an award being made: • RFT ID 3880189 Request for Tender for the provision of Vessel Stability Software to the Department of Transport published 3 July 2024 • RFT ID 3220188 Request for Tender for the provision of Vessel Stability Software to the Department of Transport published 11 March 2024 Following feedback from the market, and extensive internal engagement, the Contracting Authority is now publishing a new competition which facilitates the successful Tenderer to incorporate its Software Licence Agreement in accordance with the Software and Services Contract included at Appendix 5 of this RFT. Tenderers are kindly asked to take note of this summary of the process detailed in the tender documents: • The Software and Services Contract itself, included at Appendix 5, has been significantly simplified from that published previously. • Tenderers …
Official publications
- TED · 00102101-2025 · 14 February 2025
- OJS · 32/2025 · 14 February 2025