Request for tender for the provision of services for Predation Risk Management Officers for NPWS CTCP_West Donegal and Islands (A)
Buyer: ORG-0001
- Published
- 15 December 2023
- Submission deadline
- 26 January 2024, 15:00
- Estimated value
- €60,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00763070-2023
- Reference
- eb2d8dbb-f9e5-4fd4-9d01-c379b2131f8e
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 90720000Protección del medio ambiente
- 90722000Rehabilitación medioambiental
- 90710000Gestión medioambiental
- 03000000Productos de la agricultura, ganadería, pesca, silvicultura y productos afines
- 77100000Servicios agrícolas
Description
Breeding waders and Corncrake are in drastic decline; with most wader species along with Corncrake at critically low populations. Predation is a major risk factor for these ground nesting birds with mammalian (red fox, mink) and avian (such as grey crow) predation a key factor in decline. The NPWS Corncrake/Traonach Conservation Programme (CTCP), Corncrake/ Traonach LIFE and LIFE on Machair projects (LIFE Projects) are working in geographically overlapping areas (Appendix III) with target species (ground nesting meadow birds) which require continuous predation risk management actions to try and bolster populations. Contractors are sought to deliver professional predation risk management services in these areas which are outlined as follows: • Core areas where bird populations and actions must be prioritised • Landscape zones which are wider landscape areas where predation risk management will benefit the core areas
Official publications
- TED · 00763070-2023 · 15 December 2023
- OJS · 242/2023 · 15 December 2023