Regional Teachers Initiative for Africa (RTIA): Technical Expertise for Lesotho
Buyer: Jatkuvan oppimisen ja työllisyyden palvelukeskus
- Published
- 3 September 2025
- Submission deadline
- 6 October 2025, 09:00
- Estimated value
- €265,506
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00574114-2025
- Reference
- d3df21c6-19ee-4372-a4ec-5d1cfc416daf
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 73000000Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos
- 72224000Servicios de consultoría en gestión de proyectos
- 73200000Servicios de consultoría en investigación y desarrollo
- 75112100Servicios de administración de proyectos de desarrollo
- 75121000Servicios administrativos educativos
- 79400000Servicios de consultoría comercial y de gestión y servicios afines
- 79421200Servicios de concepción de proyectos que no sean los de construcción
Description
Contracting authority is procuring technical expertise for Lesotho as specified in this Invitation to tender and its annexes. The procurement is divided into four technical areas (TA), which are: 1. Improve Teacher Management by reviewing and developing New Comprehensive Teacher Policy and related Strategies 2. Develop Teacher Monitoring and Assessment policy, tools and frameworks and sensitize relevant stakeholders for their usage. 3. Development of incentive models to improve teacher performance and retention in the underserved areas to encourage professional development and build capacity for their implementation and monitoring 4. Establishment of an Autonomous and Financially Sustainable Teaching Council Proposed period of implementation is between October 2025 and May 2026. The scope of the procurement and the division into technical areas are described in more detail particularly in annexes 1.1.-1.4. The Finnish National Agency for Education (EDUFI) is an agency responsible for education and training, early childhood education and care, and lifelong learning in Finland. Operating under the Ministry of Education and Culture, EDUFI promotes internationalization, supports …
Lots (4)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TA 1: Improve Teacher Management by reviewing and developing New Comprehensive Teacher Policy and related Strategies | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | €81,583 |
| 2 | TA 2: Develop Teacher Monitoring and Assessment policy, tools and frameworks and sensitize relevant stakeholders for their usage | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | €76,143 |
| 3 | TA 3: Development of incentive models to improve teacher performance and retention in the underserved areas to encourage professional development and build capacity for their implementation and monitoring | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | €60,450 |
| 4 | TA 4: Establishment of an Autonomous and Financially Sustainable Teaching Council | 73000000 Servicios de investigación y desarrollo y servicios de consultoría conexos | €47,330 |
Award criteria
- Price — The comparison of offers is described in "Grounds for decision" of the Invitation to tender.
- Price — The comparison of offers is described in "Grounds for decision" of the Invitation to tender.
- Price — The comparison of offers is described in "Grounds for decision" of the Invitation to tender.
- Quality — The comparison of offers is described in "Grounds for decision" of the Invitation to tender.
- Quality — The comparison of offers is described in "Grounds for decision" of the Invitation to tender.
- Quality — The comparison of offers is described in "Grounds for decision" of the Invitation to tender.
- Price — The comparison of offers is described in "Grounds for decision" of the invitation to tender.
- Quality — The comparison of offers is described in "Grounds for decision" of the invitation to tender.
Official publications
- TED · 00574114-2025 · 3 September 2025
- OJS · 168/2025 · 3 September 2025
Other tenders from Jatkuvan oppimisen ja työllisyyden palvelukeskus
- Expert services in education related to developing countries (DPS) - Regional Teachers Initiative for Africa (RTIA): Technical Expertise…
- Uutiskirjepalvelu_Opetushallitus - [Luokka 2] - Viestintä- ja markkinointipalvelut 2020-2026 (DPS)_Jälki-ilmoitus
- Regional Teachers Initiative for Africa (RTIA): Technical Expertise for Zambia
- Teollisuusrobotiikan osaamistarpeet
- OPH Oppimateriaalien uusintapainoskorjaukset, markkinointiesitteet ja infografiikka, dynaaminen hankintajärjestelmä
- Äitien uravalmennus - Yksilöohjaus
- Africa-Europe Partnership to Exchange on Education Reforms (PEERS): Technical Assistance for West and East Africa
- Regional Teachers Initiative for Africa (RTIA): Technical Expertise for Rwanda - TA2: Effective use of teaching and learning materials and…
- Regional Teachers Initiative for Africa (RTIA): Technical Expertise for Rwanda - TA3: Career guidance and counselling by teachers
- Yleisten kielitutkintojen laatiminen ja arviointi