Recovery Vehicle Conversion
Buyer: Dublin Bus / Bus Atha Cliath
- Published
- 8 July 2025
- Submission deadline
- 6 August 2025, 12:00
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00443307-2025
- Reference
- 5ed6d072-1f4c-44b9-b615-486ab1c4f509
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 50117100Servicios de transformación de vehículos
- 50117000Servicios de transformación y reacondicionamiento de vehículos
- 50118500Servicios de reparación de averías y recuperación de motocicletas
- 50118200Servicios de reparación de averías y recuperación de vehículos comerciales
- 50118300Servicios de reparación de averías y recuperación de autobuses
Description
Dublin Bus invites submissions from suitably qualified contractors for the conversion of a recovery vehicle. A 2-axle (4x2) tractor unit will be provided, which is suitable for adaptation into a recovery truck capable of towing vehicles with a Gross Vehicle Weight (G.V.W.) of approximately 20,000 kg using a rigid beam recovery method. Contractors are required to convert the supplied tractor unit in accordance with the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents.
Official publications
- TED · 00443307-2025 · 8 July 2025
- OJS · 128/2025 · 8 July 2025