Promoting Sustainable and Community-Based-Tourism in Egypt
Buyer: Ministerie van Economische Zaken en Klimaat, Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland (RVO)
- Published
- 14 August 2024
- Submission deadline
- 26 September 2024, 14:00
- Estimated value
- €325,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00490284-2024
- Reference
- bce2ec4b-7028-4991-be43-ed4e673842c5
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 75210000Servicios de asuntos exteriores y otros servicios
Description
CBI is implementing a project in Egypt’s tourism sector to contribute to the achievement of the following long-term vision: A socially and environmentally conscious tourism value chain in Egypt which contributes to improved quality of life for local communities while offering more sustainable tourism experiences to visitors. While the tourism sector is central to Egypt’s economy, Egypt is primarily known for low-cost mass tourism. This extractive and ‘come-and-go’ tourism model provides limited benefits to local stakeholders (communities and SMEs) and creates unsustainable pressure on local ecosystems. The aim of the project – and the reason for this invitation to tender – is to contribute to the Egyptian Ministry of Tourism 30-30-30 strategy , by supporting the development of a more inclusive and more sustainable tourism product offering, attracting tourists who stay longer and spend more money per person in different sub-national destinations of Egypt. maximale waarde per perceel zie aanbestedingsdocement
Lots (3)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SME Ecosystem Development Expert for Sustainable and Community-Based Tourism | 75210000 Servicios de asuntos exteriores y otros servicios | €325,000 |
| 2 | SME Export and Company Development Expert in Sustainable and Community-Based Tourism | 75210000 Servicios de asuntos exteriores y otros servicios | €325,000 |
| 3 | Local Expert Stakeholder Management and Coordination | 75210000 Servicios de asuntos exteriores y otros servicios | €225,000 |
Award criteria
- Quality — Award criteria relating to knowledge, experience and competence
- Quality — Award criteria relating to developing and implementing sector transition strategies for the tourism sector in developing countries
- Quality — Award criteria relating to the development of commercially viable service delivery models for service providers in the tourism sector
- Price — Price
- Quality — Award criteria relating to expertise and approach in export coaching and training for Egyptian tourism businesses, including product development/packaging
- Quality — Award criteria relating to EU tourism market network
- Quality — Award criteria relating to stakeholder management and network in the Egyptian tourism sector
- Quality — Award criteria relating to project coordination, including arranging logistics, in the Egyptian context
Official publications
- TED · 00490284-2024 · 14 August 2024
- OJS · 158/2024 · 14 August 2024
Other tenders from Ministerie van Economische Zaken en Klimaat, Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland (RVO)
- communicatie en promotie ten behoeve van het programma Partners voor Water 2022-2027
- Marktconsultatie in verband met beoogde Europese aanbesteding via een Dynamisch Aankoopsysteem (DAS) – Toelating van deskundigen tot de…
- Consultant CBI Ghana Country Programme
- Inhuur Technische Vergunningsverleners m.b.t. mijnbouwomgevingsvergunningen
- Verslaglegging zienswijzen informatieavonden
- Inhuur van Facilitair Adviseurs
- Dienstverlening van een Evenementenbureau
- Weerbaarheid van het toenemende decentrale energiesysteem
- ‘Systeemaanpak voor samenwerking en samenhang van integrale decentrale energiesystemen in de ruimte’
- Geophysical Survey of Wind Farm Search Area 6/7