Portable chemical detectors and analyzers for CBRN field use: GC-MS and Wearable Chemical Detector-Warning Device (IMS)
Buyer: Huoltovarmuuskeskus
- Published
- 13 June 2024
- Submission deadline
- 28 June 2024, 10:00
- Estimated value
- €8,000,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00351137-2024
- Reference
- e6b19d48-804d-4cce-9270-5c5fe288fa61
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 38430000Aparatos de detección y análisis
Description
The equipment will be part of Finnish rescEU stockpile that is part of EU Civil Protection mechanism (UCPM). In case of emergency, the stockpile would be activated and the devices would be sent to emergency area. The most probable end users would be first responders, security sector authorities (police, CBRN teams, defence forces) or rescue service personnel. Products will be procured in a total estimated quantity of approximately: - 12 – 18 pcs portable GC-MS devices (gas chromatograph mass spectrometer) - 240 – 360 pcs IMS devices (Wearable Chemical Detector and Warning Devices) The procurement is made using the open procedure (Section 32, Procurement Act) as an accelerated procedure (Section 57, Procurement Act) to enable procurement process before summer period and enable deliveries of devices already during 2024 as expected by funder of the rescEU project. More detailed background information and requirements for the devices are described elsewhere in the request for proposal and its attachments. COMPLIANCE ASSESSMENT OF THE DEVICES Before making the procurement decision, NESA may carry out a compliance assessment. All tenderers shall deliver devices with necessary acces…
Lots (2)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Field Portable Gas Chromatograph Mass Spectrometer (GC-MS) | 38433100 Espectrómetros de masas | €3,500,000 |
| 2 | IMS device (Wearable Chemical Detector and Warning Device) | 38431100 Aparatos detectores de gas | — |
Award criteria
- Price — Comparison price is price for one device (EUR, excluding VAT) including material and services described in the request for proposal and appendices. Tenderer or tenderers with the lowest comparison…
Official publications
- TED · 00351137-2024 · 13 June 2024
- OJS · 114/2024 · 13 June 2024