MareNostrum5 AI-enabled Supercomputer upgrade
Buyer: European High-Performance Computing Joint Undertaking
- Published
- 29 July 2025
- Submission deadline
- 8 September 2025, 16:00
- Estimated value
- €128,792,280
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00495332-2025
- Reference
- 161847b4-b0cc-4fb0-84aa-3d0286b7a0a7
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 30211100Superordenador
Description
The upgrade of MareNostrum5 represents a significant enhancement aimed at positioning the system as a specialised platform for AI development. With its updated configuration, the new AI-enabled MareNostrum5 will integrate cutting-edge computational resources tailored to meet the unique needs of artificial intelligence applications. These include improved GPU capabilities, optimised for large-scale machine learning workloads, and accelerated hardware designed to support deep learning algorithms, natural language processing, and complex simulations. MareNostrum5 will also feature high-speed interconnects, vast data storage, and advanced energy-efficient cooling systems to handle the enormous computational demands that come with AI research and development. Its strategic location within BSC-CNS will provide seamless access to European AI innovators, ensuring that researchers, developers, and industries can leverage one of the most powerful supercomputers in the world for AI-related tasks, enabling breakthroughs in various domains such as healthcare, climate science, autonomous systems, and the public sector.
Award criteria
- Quality — Please consult the procurement documents.
- Price — Please consult the procurement documents.
Official publications
- TED · 00495332-2025 · 29 July 2025
- OJS · 143/2025 · 29 July 2025
Other tenders from European High-Performance Computing Joint Undertaking
- Acquisition, delivery, installation and hardware and software maintenance of MeluXina-Q quantum computer for EuroHPC Joint Undertaking.
- ACQUISITION, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION AND HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE OF INNOVATE INDUSTRIAL GRADE SUPERCOMPUTER – FOR THE EUROPEAN…
- Call for Tenders for the selection of Artificial Intelligence Gigafactory Consortia and the establishment of AI Gigafactories
- Acquisition, delivery, installation and hardware and software maintenance of MeluXina-Q quantum computer for EuroHPC Joint Undertaking.
- Acquisition, Delivery, Installation and Hardware and Software Maintenance of Discoverer++ AI Supercomputer
- Acquisition, delivery, installation and maintenance of hardware and software of “MeluXina-AI” AI-optimised supercomputer for the European…
- ACQUISITION, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION AND HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE OF INNOVATE INDUSTRIAL GRADE SUPERCOMPUTER – FOR THE EUROPEAN…
- Acquisition, Delivery, Installation and Hardware and Software Maintenance of Discoverer++ AI Supercomputer
- Acquisition, Delivery, Installation and Hardware and Software Maintenance of Discoverer++ AI Supercomputer
- Acquisition, Delivery, Installation and Hardware and Software Maintenance of Discoverer++ AI Supercomputer