LCC - Produce a detailed Conservation Assessment and Method Statement (PSDP) for the section of Drogheda's Town Wall east of Featherbed Lane, between Laurence Street and Bachelor’s Lane
Buyer: Louth County Council_381
- Published
- 14 August 2025
- Submission deadline
- 1 September 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €50,000
- Place of performance
- IE062
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00534322-2025
- Reference
- 2a36cca7-ca61-4264-bc83-541f7db486ea
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 90712400Servicios de planificación de la estrategia de gestión o conservación de recursos naturales
- 71400000Servicios de planificación urbana y de arquitectura paisajística
- 71410000Servicios de urbanismo
- 71351914Servicios arqueológicos
- 71251000Servicios de arquitectura y de planimetría de edificios
Description
A detailed, site-based survey, equivalent to Level 3 of Historic England’s “Understanding Historic Buildings, a Guide to Good Recording Practice”, must be carried out. Archaeological and ecological surveys will be carried out as part of the project, including mortar sampling and testing, under archaeological monitoring, but no building work in 2024. The studies would inform future applications, applications for Ministerial Consent and the drawing up of tender documents for works over the next few years. The surveys would also map, assess, characterise, describe and present the spaces on either side of the town wall, with particular emphasis on the changes in levels of the steeply-falling ground (there is approximately 10m of a height difference between the two streets). These studies would also inform future efforts to open up access to the town wall, on one or both sides, and to designs for new, potentially-tourism-related uses of these spaces (subject to orderly planning).
Official publications
- TED · 00534322-2025 · 14 August 2025
- OJS · 155/2025 · 14 August 2025