IT4LIA AI-Optimised Supercomputer
Buyer: European High-Performance Computing Joint Undertaking
- Published
- 6 October 2025
- Submission deadline
- 10 November 2025, 16:00
- Estimated value
- €290,000,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00650924-2025
- Reference
- 0d6efbd5-6976-4d7c-a6a3-ff3f0a866080
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 30211100Superordenador
Description
The AI supercomputer at CINECA is designed to simplify the use of high-performance computing for AI-related tasks by providing users with pre-configured environments, such as Docker containers and Singularity modules. A key focus is on facilitating flexible, scalable, and secure workflows through tools like Kubernetes and GitLab. The deployment of Kubernetes, alongside traditional batch systems, supports the orchestration of complex workflows, enables interactive computing (e.g., with JupyterHub), and enhances scalability. This infrastructure aligns with industry practices and offers a more seamless transition for private sector users. Additionally, Kubernetes' support for secure, multi-tenant environments addresses stringent security and resource-sharing needs.
Award criteria
- Quality
- Price
Official publications
- TED · 00650924-2025 · 6 October 2025
- OJS · 191/2025 · 6 October 2025
Other tenders from European High-Performance Computing Joint Undertaking
- Acquisition, delivery, installation and hardware and software maintenance of MeluXina-Q quantum computer for EuroHPC Joint Undertaking.
- ACQUISITION, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION AND HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE OF INNOVATE INDUSTRIAL GRADE SUPERCOMPUTER – FOR THE EUROPEAN…
- Call for Tenders for the selection of Artificial Intelligence Gigafactory Consortia and the establishment of AI Gigafactories
- Acquisition, delivery, installation and hardware and software maintenance of MeluXina-Q quantum computer for EuroHPC Joint Undertaking.
- Acquisition, Delivery, Installation and Hardware and Software Maintenance of Discoverer++ AI Supercomputer
- Acquisition, delivery, installation and maintenance of hardware and software of “MeluXina-AI” AI-optimised supercomputer for the European…
- ACQUISITION, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION AND HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE MAINTENANCE OF INNOVATE INDUSTRIAL GRADE SUPERCOMPUTER – FOR THE EUROPEAN…
- Acquisition, Delivery, Installation and Hardware and Software Maintenance of Discoverer++ AI Supercomputer
- Acquisition, Delivery, Installation and Hardware and Software Maintenance of Discoverer++ AI Supercomputer
- Acquisition, Delivery, Installation and Hardware and Software Maintenance of Discoverer++ AI Supercomputer