Invitation to Tender for the outsourcing of existing GP/Primary Care laboratory testing to an external provider by St James’s Hospital, Dublin.
Buyer: St James's Hospital
- Published
- 19 August 2024
- Submission deadline
- 16 September 2024, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €7,200,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00495661-2024
- Reference
- fbfc3533-6f69-4243-bce3-bcdf071f4168
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 71900000Servicios de laboratorio
Description
SJH invites tenders from Suppliers for the outsourcing of existing GP/Primary Care laboratory testing to an external provider excluding transport service. The following is within scope for this procurement process: - Testing - perform a set list of tests as specified by SJH (See detailed list in table below .) This list is not exhaustive and may change over the lifetime of any contract awarded. - Workflow process - mimic current workflow processes in place in SJH regarding specimen handling, centrailsed specimen reception area, and utilisation of a dedicated laboratory information system for laboratory services. Our scope of accredited laboratory tests to ‘ISO 15189:2012 / 15189:2022 Medical laboratories — Particular requirements for quality and competence’ are available on the INAB website (www.inab.ie) - IT Connectivity - electronic ordering of test requests and electronic transfer of patient results reports to GP users via Healthlink. - Defined pathway for communication of critical results to GP during routine hours and out of hours
Official publications
- TED · 00495661-2024 · 19 August 2024
- OJS · 160/2024 · 19 August 2024