GÉANT WORLD SERVICES 2025 (GWS25)
Buyer: GÉANT
- Published
- 15 May 2025
- Submission deadline
- 9 July 2025, 20:00
- Estimated value
- €1
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00313811-2025
- Reference
- 86de6675-4a7d-4a5e-af48-0ecbe7c3b5d6
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 72410000Servicios de proveedor
- 72411000Proveedor de servicios de Internet (PSI)
Description
Via this tender GÉANT envisages to select IP Transit providers who have an Internet Protocol (IP) network that can reach every other network on the Internet solely via settlement-free interconnection (also known as settlement-free peering) and can reach all major networks on the Internet. In other words, contracting Tier-1 or at least close to Tier-1 IP Transit providers. It concerns retendering of existing frameworks for the provision of upstream or IP Transit services to support its National Research and Education Networks (NRENs) in Europe, the Mediterranean and wider regions, to allow them to exchange international IP traffic with the customers of commercial Internet Service Providers (ISPs) worldwide. The duration of the framework agreements exceeds the standard 4-year term and is set at 8 years. This is justified by the specific nature and objectives of the contract, which require a longer duration to ensure continuity, efficiency, and value for money. A detailed justification is provided in the tender documents.
Award criteria
- Price — Sub score Price, for further details see tender documentation
- Quality — Sub score Quality, for further details see tender documentation
Official publications
- TED · 00313811-2025 · 15 May 2025
- OJS · 93/2025 · 15 May 2025