Fiber Optic (passive)Infrastructure Deployment: Phase 3 (Qeda-Shuakhevi)
Buyer: Government of Georgia
- Published
- 13 March 2024
- Submission deadline
- 8 April 2024, 15:30
- Estimated value
- $4,600,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00152328-2024
- Reference
- ba50ffdc-2943-4a6c-9512-022bf6731aad
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 45231600Trabajos de construcción de líneas de comunicación
Description
The Government of Georgia signed a Loan Agreement for financing the implementation of Log-in Georgia Project (“Project”) with the World Bank. The proposed Project development objective is to increase access to affordable broadband internet, and to promote its use by individuals and enterprises in targeted rural settlements. The purpose of the assignment is the preparation of the business model that will serve as a core strategy for the The objective is to develop a detailed time-bound business plan for the Open Net Program covering 5 years. The business plan is expected to account for financial as well as economic returns delivered by Open Net, as a state-aid program aimed at closing the digital divide in rural areas unviable for the private sector.
Award criteria
- Price — Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents. Please refer to tender documents
Official publications
- TED · 00152328-2024 · 13 March 2024
- OJS · 52/2024 · 13 March 2024