Extra component (Objective AMS-AGY v3 NA >0.99, FOV 0.5mm FL 7.2mm and corresponding tube lens and fittings) for the single-objective light sheet "CB2" microscope with laser launch and accessories.
Buyer: Turun yliopisto
- Published
- 21 July 2025
- Place of performance
- Turku, FI1C1
- Procedure
- Negotiated procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Notice number
- 00473307-2025
- Reference
- 6cd37fa7-a168-4f61-99d7-b777d6a668da
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 38000000Equipo de laboratorio, óptico y de precisión (excepto gafas)
Description
The universities (university of Turku and Åbo Akademi University) are purchasing an extra component (Objective AMS-AGY v3 NA >0.99, FOV 0.5mm FL 7.2mm and corresponding tube lens and fittings) for the existing instrument, the single-objective light sheet "CB2" microscope with laser launch and accessories. The extra component will be purchased from the original supplier and is intended to expand the previous delivery. The component is to minimise loss of light collection and resolution at the “O3” position in the optical system. This requires a custom-built objective that is only available through ASI. The contract for the extra component will be concluded less than three years after the contract for the actual instrument. More detailed background information On 7 June 2024, the universities signed a contract with Applied Scientific Instrumentation Inc (ASI) for the purchase of the single-objective light sheet "CB2" microscope with laser launch and accessories. Prior to the purchase, an EU-wide direct procurement notice was published in TED on 7 May 2024 (269334-2024). The published direct procurement notice included the extra component purchase in question as an option in more …
Award criteria
- Quality — complete ready-to-use system
Awards
| Awarded to | Amount | Date |
|---|---|---|
| APPLIED SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTATION | 42,000 USN | — |
Official publications
- TED · 00473307-2025 · 21 July 2025
- OJS · 137/2025 · 21 July 2025