Central Decontamination Unit Equipment and Furniture CfT for New Children's Hospital
- Published
- 10 February 2025
- Submission deadline
- 18 February 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- €550,000
- Place of performance
- IE061
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00087594-2025
- Reference
- e53ed340-16dd-4103-8846-9ffe2f88535e
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 42924720Equipo de descontaminación
- 33192000Mobiliario para uso médico
- 33192200Mesas para uso médico
- 33191000Aparatos para esterilización, desinfección e higiene
- 33168000Aparatos de endoscopia y endocirugía
- 31521000Lámparas
- 33198200Bolsas o envoltorios de papel para esterilización
Description
The provision of central decontamination unit (CDU) equipment and furniture is required for a digital, state of art, new children’s hospital which is currently under construction for Children’s Health Ireland. Children’s Health Ireland (CHI) comprises the following: CHI at Crumlin, National Children’s Hospital at Tallaght, and CHI at Temple Street plus two urgent care and outpatient facilities at Connolly and Tallaght Hospitals. The substantial completion of construction is estimated for the end of quarter two of 2025 followed by six months for CHI operational commission post-completion, so the delivery, unpacking and placement of the tendered equipment may not occur until quarter three or four of 2025, within the commissioning timeframe. Consequently, state of the art equipment is required to ensure the best possible service is provided. It is imperative that equipment is sustainable, ethically supplied, robust, of high quality, safe for use, functional and reliable, reusable, has longevity of use and is an equivalent standard and specification. The requirements have been divided into three Lots with each Lot resulting in a separate contract. Tenderers are invited to tender for on…
Lots (3)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lot 1: CDU Tables, Heat Sealer with compatible sterilisation reel dispenser and table, Magnifier Inspection Lamp, bench mounted, Paper Dispenser Trolley | 42924720 Equipo de descontaminación | — |
| 2 | Lot 2: Endoscope Channel Cleaning and and Leak Detection System and Endoscope Drying and High-Level Disinfection System | 42924720 Equipo de descontaminación | — |
| 3 | Endoscope Storage and Transport Solution | 42924720 Equipo de descontaminación | — |
Official publications
- TED · 00087594-2025 · 10 February 2025
- OJS · 28/2025 · 10 February 2025
Other tenders from National Paediatric Hospital Development Board
- HSE DPS National Mini-Competition for the Provision of Surgical Theatre and Ophthalmic Instrument Sets, initial requirements for the New…
- HSE National Mini-Competition Specification and Standards for the Provision of Surgical Theatre and Ophthalmic Instrument Sets, initial…
- Ophthalmology Furniture and Equipment CfT for The National Children's Hospital
- Call for Tender for the provision of Specialist Treatment Chairs for the New Children’s Hospital, Dublin 8
- Call for Tender for the provision of Endoscope Channel Cleaning, Leak Detection Solution, Endoscope Drying and Packing Solution for the…
- Call for Tender for the provision of Specialist Treatment Chairs for the New Children’s Hospital, Dublin 8
- Call for Tender for the provision of Endoscope Channel Cleaning, Leak Detection Solution, Endoscope Drying and Packing Solution for the…
- Central Decontamination Unit Equipment and Furniture CfT for New Children's Hospital
- CALL FOR TENDER FOR THE PROVISION OF AUDIOLOGY AND COCHLEAR IMPLANT MEDICAL EQUIPMENT FOR THE NEW CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL, DUBLIN 8