Books, e-books and associated services
Buyer: Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC)
- Published
- 7 January 2025
- Submission deadline
- 21 February 2025, 12:00
- Estimated value
- £450,000,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00006891-2025
- Reference
- faea4a8a-063f-4f92-b2bc-6ea4e32fb5ae
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 22113000Libros para biblioteca
- 22100000Libros impresos, folletos y prospectos
- 22110000Libros impresos
- 22111000Libros escolares
- 22112000Libros de texto
- 22114000Diccionarios, mapas, libros de música y otros libros
Description
Framework agreement for the supply of books, e-books and associated resources and services. This tender is split into 9 Lots. Participating consortia cover universities and other Public Sector members including (but not limited to) schools, colleges, Multi-Academy Trusts, government departments and research institutes across England, Wales and Northern Ireland. The named consortia are SUPC, NEUPC, NWUPC, LUPC, HEPCW, Academic Libraries North, NEYAL, MUAL, and WHELF.
Lots (9)
| Lot | Description | CPV code | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lot 1 - Print publications: standard suppliers for library stock | 22100000 Libros impresos, folletos y prospectos | £70,000,000 |
| 2 | Lot 2 - Print publications: specialist suppliers for library stock | 22100000 Libros impresos, folletos y prospectos | £10,000,000 |
| 3 | Lot 3 - Print publications: supply to schools, Multi-Academy Trusts, academic departments (generally non-library) | 22100000 Libros impresos, folletos y prospectos | £40,000,000 |
| 4 | Lot 4 - E-book aggregator: title-by-title perpetual access purchase | 22113000 Libros para biblioteca | £120,000,000 |
| 5 | Lot 5 - E-book aggregator: title-by-title perpetual access purchase for third-party platform | 22113000 Libros para biblioteca | £40,000,000 |
| 6 | Lot 6 - E-book aggregator: subscription packages | 22113000 Libros para biblioteca | £20,000,000 |
| 7 | Lot 7 - E-book aggregator: e-textbooks | 22113000 Libros para biblioteca | £120,000,000 |
| 8 | Lot 8 - E-books: specialist and innovative solutions | 22113000 Libros para biblioteca | £20,000,000 |
| 9 | Lot 9 - Sales to individual staff/students and bursary provision | 22100000 Libros impresos, folletos y prospectos | £10,000,000 |
Award criteria
- Price — Price
- Quality — See tender documentation
Official publications
- TED · 00006891-2025 · 7 January 2025
- OJS · 4/2025 · 7 January 2025
Other tenders from Southern Universities Purchasing Consortium (SUPC)