Barista Work Ready Training Programme
Buyer: NEWKD
- Published
- 20 March 2025
- Submission deadline
- 4 April 2025, 17:00
- Estimated value
- €80,000
- Procedure
- Open procedure
- Lots
- 1
- Documents
- 1
- Notice number
- 00180466-2025
- Reference
- 5b95d627-1b39-4322-a857-434301a19087
- Official source
- Official source
CPV codes
- 80500000Servicios de formación
- 80511000Servicios de formación del personal
- 80530000Servicios de formación profesional
- 80510000Servicios de formación especializada
Description
NEWKD are seeking a suitable organisation to deliver a Barista Work Ready Training Programme targeted specifically for Migrants, which aims to train people in the migrant community to be work ready as Baristas. Having successfully piloted the programme during the previous LEADER Rural Development Programme, we now wish to run this follow on programme to meet pent up demand given the over subscription of the previous Barista Skills programmes. Proposals are sought to deliver on the programme outlined below. 2. Objectives of Request for Tender The objectives of this project are to: • Provide Barista Skills which can be transferred to multiple settings. • Provide a greater understanding of Customer Service Skills. • Provide a practical / hands on application of newly acquired Barista and Customer Service Skills through structured work experience opportunities. • Provide relevant vocational training required for employment, such as Manual Handling and Hygiene. • Provide opportunities for migrants to access employment opportunities as Baristas. • Provide career progression training to support participants in finding employment, including CV Preparation, Job Search Techniques and Intervi…
Official publications
- TED · 00180466-2025 · 20 March 2025
- OJS · 56/2025 · 20 March 2025