El Vínculo El Vínculo.
Awarded European Union Services

9095.R03 - Client Consultancy Third Limfjord Link – Fjord Crossing and Major Bridges

Buyer: The Danish Road Directorate (DRD)

Published
5 February 2025
Estimated value
250,000,000 kr
Place of performance
DK050
Procedure
Negotiated procedure
Lots
1
Notice number
00079506-2025
Reference
000a6b91-ae8c-494a-99de-6956714a1a48
Official source
Official source

CPV codes

Description

In June 2021, a political agreement was reached regarding the third Limfjord link near Aalborg, and on July 1, 2024, a construction law was passed. The project involves the construction of approximately 20 km of a four-lane motorway west of Aalborg via Egholm, connecting to the E45 North Jutland Motorway and the E39 Hirtshals Motorway to the north. The total project budget is approx. 8 billion. This tender concerns client consultancy related to the design and tender of the fjord crossing, including: an immersed tunnel with installations under the southern branch of the Limfjord, low bridges over the northern branch of the Limfjord (Nørredyb), land reclamation south of Egholm, as well as larger bridges connected to the land infrastructure. See the tender documents for a more detailed description of the task. The estimated value, according to section 2.1.3, is an estimate. The contract value is expected to be between DKK 200,000,000 and 300,000,000, excluding VAT. The budget for the consultant's services is DKK 250,000,000 excluding VAT.

Award criteria

Awards

Awarded toAmountDate
COWI A/S (Byggeri, brand, hospitaler) 109,500,000 kr

Official publications